July 11th, 2006

What's a personal bubble? - BOYS

Link drops and fic-pimp.

This would kinda make a cool SPN story. Now I kinda wished I had picked Idaho instead of Utah for that thing.
**
I feel the need to break peoples perceptions now.
**
Also? CHEESEY! You know those comics that my comp keeps breaking on when I send them to you? moonythestrals does them. And they're totally her public posts so you can totally see them all. And there's a new one too!
**
MIT Hacks.
**
And? Cheesey is sending me a Whatchmacallit from Cheeseland in the mail. I'm almost scared to find out how it's going to be when it arrives.

For those not in the know a Whatchmacallit is an awesomely yummy candy bar that they sell in Chicago and Cheeseland but not here in Phoenix. At least not that I have noticed.
**
Insta-rec time. That's Easy For You To Say. It's by apocalypsos, do you really need to know anything more? Ugh. Fine. Sample:

The difference between this girl and the others is that this one is pointing a shotgun at them.

Okay, mostly at Dean.

Sam doesn't even know this girl's name yet, but considering his brother's sordid past, Dean's probably earned it.

Well, honestly. You have
met Dean, right?
**
ETA: Aww. Lookit the mood icon. So sad, that family needs more hugs than... another family that needs hugs.
What's a personal bubble? - BOYS

Help?

Ugh. Today is a day of spammage for me, I know it.

I'd add this on to my last post but... Fuck it. I'm just lazy.

I have a question about roommates at a four-year college. First question is whether you get a new roommate each semester/year or if you keep the same one the whole time (Assuming neither of you move, ask to be moved or drop out).

Next question is about summer at four year college that houses out of state students. Let's, for the sake of ease, call this college Stanford.

Say Sammich is currently living in the dorms as an "out of state student." Freshman year is done and classes are about to be let out for the summer. Can he stay in the dorms if he takes summer classes? Can he stay if he doesn't? Are there summer classes at Stanford?

And while we're on the topic of Sammich, and by default Dean, does anyone know what type of handguns they use? I can't name by sight in most cases and most of the time with these boys we don't get good sights on the handguns. I'm almost sure I saw this exact question in one of the comms before but I think I was at the library at the time so I couldn't bookmark it.
What's a personal bubble? - BOYS

Grr. Argh.

I have this problem. I've been trying to write SPN fic but lately I can't seem to crack 500 words. It's uncool.

I have like nine little things stuck. One is a hundred and eight words while the others aren't even a hundred.

Of these bits (As they are named in the Word File) one is non-Wincest porn, one is Wincest porn, and two are Wincest non-porn. There's also a random on Sammich's lack of sleep and another wherein Dean accidentally scares the crap out of John.

I also have four hundred and fifty-six completely shite words off of a lame-ass idea that just fucking hates my guts.

I also have exactly one hundred words on Dean's fear of Holy Water that sounds less like it's a nine year olds thoughts and more like I don't know how to fucking write. Of course that would be the one with the idea that I like.

To sum up my luck? I have five hundred and seventy-eight words of fake!meta/fake!half!fic on what I think Sammich and Dean's handwriting look like and why.

All that is not including the Five Powers Dean Doesn't Have (Which may never get fucking finished), the one where Sammich goes on an actual road trip with college friends or the one that takes place at Pastor Jim's and keeps bouncing two or three or four scenes in my head.

Oh yeah, and I have thirteen "facts" and growing about my version of Sammich at Stanford. A chunk of these revolve around his roommate and I really want to find a way to fic these or shove them in fic.

Also? I have an entire fake person created for this and he kinda rocks a lot and I feel happy about this, or I would if I could get him to listen to me more. He's a stubborn bastard though.

I also have this sleep scene that I really want to get out because it's this sweet and kinda adorkable and I want to find a way to get it out right.

Watch me avoid for the next few hours!