May 26th, 2006

What's a personal bubble? - BOYS

Real life attacks me outta nowhere.

Okay so I've been up for around 26 hours again.

This is because I have insomnia and am not taking my meds for it. I was starting to build up a tolerance and decided to stop taking them for a while to kinda... detox my system. So that I'll be able to take them again without having to wait three hours for them to kick in.
**
In other real life news I'm spazzing out lately. I know why though, my Step-Dad CJ gets out on Tuesday. Mom rented a 2006 Impala (It's nothing close to like the Metallicar but I squeed nonetheless) and we're doing our last minute things. Tomorrow Ma's getting her nails done and I'm getting the sides and back of my head shaved again and we're going shopping (food and a button down for CJ) and maybe seeing a movie.

Collapse )
**
Collapse )
What's a personal bubble? - BOYS

Writer's Block

**
PBFE
**
Okay so the first step is admitting you have a problem, right?

I have a big, huge, gigantic problem with my PBFE. I know what the problem is and I can't say it and I kinda have this vague outline of what I want to do.

It's just a matter of doing it.
**
Supernatural - Five Powers Dean Doesn't Have
**
Yeah, it's chopped in half now.

I've barely touched this fic in a week and I know why. About a week ago I found out I was recced somewhere and along with the rec was a piece of concrit. Now concrit doesn't bother me, I love it because it helps me become a better author, but this one was vague and I'm an oversensitive idiot who suddenly hates the fic she's been working on for... two weeks(?) so badly that I can't really bring myself to type anything. I keep wondering about the spelling and grammar and the style of it. Mostly the style because anyone who has read more than one of my fics knows I have my own style. And I just... Ugh.

I currently have one part up in Word that has been up for a few days and I haven't been able to bring myself to type anything.

I really need to get this done though. I've got jillybinks helping me with plotting and fiddleyoumust helping me with a beta but... The more I get to look at it the better. And I don't think I've actually added anything much since the last time I sent this to Julia.

Someone wanna volunteer to help me? Feel free to tear it to shreds, I don't mind as long as you tell me why. And yes, "this just sounds weird" counts as a why.